Saturday, September 13, 2008

There Are No New Ideas

So I'm taking my 2nd and 3rd knitting classes this weekend with Debbie Abrahams. She's in town from England promoting her latest book, Design Your Own Knits in 5 Easy Steps. The first class I took with her was a few years ago back in Oakland at Article Pract (I miss my old LKS) on finishing techniques that I absolutely loved. Debbie and her sister were fantastic.

I have had this idea for an Asymmetric Argyle Sweater Vest running through my head for probably about 3 years. I figured now's my chance to take a stab at designing my first knitted garment, and maybe something that no one else has ever done before.

Ummm, yeah right is all I can say.

I was perusing and reading a post on a co-workers blog about the latest Knitty issue so I figured I'd check it out. Lo and behold guess what I found in the issue? Yup, a men's sweater vest with an asymmetric argyle pattern. Sure it's not exactly what I was thinking of. But 'fuck' was the first thing out of my mouth. Admittedly I had this silly idea that maybe my first design would be sooooo coool and 'original' that I would submit it to Knitty, and it would be approved for an up and coming issue.

Arghhh! I'm reminded of what my art history professor said in one of her boring lecture halls, 'there are no new ideas'. That was hard to hear as an art major. Maybe that statement is true but it won't stop me from striving for originality.

BTW, I have been knitting but been too lazy to post my progress. I finished a lace/cable knit scarf and am getting close to finishing my first attempt at knitting a women's sweater for my sister-in-law Cheryl. I'll try and post pics in the next few days.

3 comments:

xtina / fistful said...

we miss you too!

Kevin said...

Just promise me you'll use variegated yarn. If you don't have the guts, you're not a real knitter.

Cheryl said...

Looking forward to seeing those pix! ;)